Tuesday Night Race – Social Distancing Format

** Jump to the Leaderboards **

We’ve made some changes to our TNR format to allow for social distancing but also maintain the spirit of competitiveness.  These events will still run weekly, but from Tuesday to Tuesday, with the results compiled an analyzed Wednesday.  You’re allowed to ride this as many times as you like within this time, but only note that one ride will be counted as the ‘official time’.  This will go on until the end of August 2020, or until the end of the pandemic (whichever occurs first).

In order to keep track of the results, you’ll need to have a Strava account – please make sure your activities are set to “Everyone.”  Otherwise, they won’t count.  At the end of each Tuesday post, please post the “Ride” that you want to count as official on our Facebook wall page, or on our Strava (https://www.strava.com/clubs/regina-cycle-club).

We will be having categories as follows at the end of each week and the end of the season. In the rare event of ties, both riders will get the same points.

General Classification (Yellow Jersey & Pink Jersey):
Lowest cumulative time on all the segments of the week. Pink Jersey for female riders.

First place : 10 points + 3 (bonus points to all classifications except Combative Award)
Second place: 9 + 2 (bonus points to all classifications except Combative Award)
Third place: 8 + 1 (bonus points to all classifications except Combative Award)
Fourth: 7
Fifth: 6
Sixth: 5
Seventh: 4
Eighth: 3
Ninth: 2
Tenth onwards: 1

Mountains Classifications (Polka Dot Jersey):
Lowest cumulative time on classified climbs

First: 10 points (+3 bonus to GC)
Second: 9 (+2 bonus to GC)
Third: 8 (+1 bonus to GC)
Fourth: 7
Fifth: 6
Sixth: 5
Seventh: 4
Eighth: 3
Ninth: 2
Tenth: 1

Sprint classification: (Green Jersey)
Lowest cumulative time on sprint segments

First: 10 points  (+3 bonus to GC)
Second: 9 (+2 bonus to GC)
Third: 8 (+1 bonus to GC)
Fourth: 7
Fifth: 6
Sixth: 5
Seventh: 4
Eighth: 3
Ninth: 2
Tenth: 1

Most combative Award – Awarded to the most aggressive rider
This is a subjective award.  This is the only category with no “bonus points” applying to this category.  Some examples of how to win this award.  Do all segments in flying style on a Unicycle.  Ride 10 extra hills.  You must still complete the written course but you can use your imagination. Ride with panache

First – 10 points – +5 bonus points to GC
Second – 9 points – +3 bonus points to GC
Third – 8 points – +1 bonus points to GC
Fourth – 5 points
Fifth – 3 points

Young Rider Classification (White Jersey):
For riders under 25.

First place : 10 points + 3 (bonus points to all classifications except Combative, Yellow and Pink)
Second place: 9 + 2 (bonus points to all classifications except
Combative, Yellow and Pink )
Third place: 8 + 1 (bonus points to all classifications except
Combative, Yellow and Pink )
Fourth: 7
Fifth: 6
Sixth: 5
Seventh: 4
Eighth: 3
Ninth: 2
Tenth onwards: 1

There will be weekly  results announced, and end of season results are kept updated here:

Leaderboards

General Classification

Jonathan Pottage
89
Mike Edmonds55
Conway Nelson53
Steve Trott48
Eric Sy47
Alan Sales41
Bill Kinash31
Lou Schwindt25
James Korpan18
Darryl Gottselig18
Megan Florizone18
Adele Grundahl18
Marc Tremblay13
Nicole DeBond12
Zoey Bourgeois11
Nathan Knezacek10
Jason Grundahl7
Ryan Donnelly6
Orisha Boychuk3
Dustin Gill2
Bruce Holliday1
Mark Millham1
Irv Tremblay1

Women’s GC

Megan Florizone
57
Zoey Bourgeois35
Adele Grundahl34
Nicole DeBond22
Orisha Boychuk15

Mountains Classification

Jonathan Pottage
60
Conway Nelson47
Eric Sy31
Mike Edmonds29
Steve Trott26
Megan Florizone23
Alan Sales17
Zoey Bourgeois17
James Korpan13
Lou Schwindt12
Nathan Knezacek12
Marc Tremblay10
Bill Kinash9
Darryl Gottselig9
Adele Grundahl9
Nicole DeBond8
Ryan Donnelly8
Orisha Boychuk2
Dustin Gill2
Bruce Holliday1
Mark Millham1
Irv Tremblay1
Jason Grundahl0

Sprint Classification

Jonathan Pottage
65
Mike Edmonds39
Steve Trott38
Alan Sales35
Megan Florizone34
Bill Kinash28
Conway Nelson28
Zoey Bourgeois25
Eric Sy24
Lou Schwindt20
Nicole DeBond15
James Korpan14
Marc Tremblay13
Darryl Gottselig11
Adele Grundahl8
Nathan Knezacek7
Orisha Boychuk3
Jason Grundahl1
Ryan Donnelly1
Mark Millham1
Irv Tremblay1
Dustin Gill0
Bruce Holliday0

Combativity Award

Bill Kinash
52
Mike Edmonds32
Alan Sales28
Conway Nelson17
Eric Sy16
Steve Trott15
James Korpan13
Jonathan Pottage12
Darryl Gottselig10
Adele Grundahl10
Nicole DeBond9
Lou Schwindt8
Dustin Gill8
Megan Florizone5
Bruce Holliday5
Irv Tremblay5
Orisha Boychuk0
Jason Grundahl0
Zoey Bourgeois0
Marc Tremblay0
Nathan Knezacek0
Ryan Donnelly0
Mark Millham0

Gravel Classification

Mike Edmonds
11.9
Marc Tremblay10
Jonathan Pottage9.7
Steve Trott8.2
Alan Sales8
Conway Nelson7.9
Ryan Donnelly5
Nathan Knezacek3
Bill Kinash2.8
Eric Sy2.1
Megan Florizone2.1
Adele Grundahl1.8
James Korpan1.5
Lou Schwindt1.4
Zoey Bourgeois1.1
Mark Millham1
Irv Tremblay1
Dustin Gill0.2
Bruce Holliday0.1
Darryl Gottselig0
Nicole DeBond0
Orisha Boychuk0
Jason Grundahl0

Young Rider

Zoey Bourgeois
40

Scroll to top